Privacy Notice

To reassure users that your information is being lawfully and properly collected, stored and used fairly and transparently.  Our Data Protection Policy is available on request.

Personal data that we collect

We collect data to operate effectively to provide the service that you expect.  You provide some of this data directly when we ask you for information such as your home address, contact details, bank details.  You are consenting to the use of your personal information, when you initially engage us to act on your behalf.   We also obtain data from third parties.  We also get some of it by recording how you interact with our products such as the e-newsletter.

We gather and use this information in line with the Lawful Bases as detailed in the general Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • Contractual purposes
  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests

How we use the Personal data

We use the personal data we collect to provide the products that we offer on your behalf. We do not knowingly collect data that is not required. We may also ask you to confirm if we can use the data to communicate with you e.g. sending our e-newsletter, informing you of changes to our service, taking part in client surveys.  We may on occasion use the data collected from browsing the Clark Boyle Ltd. web site to assist in development.

Reasons we share personal data

We share your personal data as necessary to progress and complete any transaction that you have engaged us to carry out.  We also share data when required by law with other organisations for example for the purpose of fraud protection.  We may also share it to administer our other services such as the e-Newsletter.

How to make a request about the information that we hold

You can make a subject access request at any time in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, amended to the GDPR, 25thMay 2018.  Your subject access request (SAR) can be made in writing by contacting us at DPO, Clark Boyle Ltd., 33A Gordon Street, Glasgow, G1 3PF, by telephone on 0141 227 2200 or by email at dpo@clarkboyle.co.uk

Where and how we store your personal data

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal data that we hold.  Data is stored electronically and in hard copy.  Data is stored in accordance with the relevant timescales for holding such data and is stored on and off site.

How to control how we use your personal data

If you do not wish to receive further information from us then please contact us in writing at DPO, Clark Boyle Ltd., 33A Gordon Street, Glasgow, G1 3PF or by email at dpo@clarkboyle.co.uk or unsubscribe on any legitimate interest communication from us.